Taiwan eVisa (TAC) Online Application




New visa regulations for passport holders from South and Southeast Asian countries took effect June 1, 2017 as part of efforts to expand multifaceted exchanges with the regions under the ROC(TAIWAN) government’s New Southbound Policy.
 

The eligibility criteria for online eVisa applications by visitors from Southeast and South Asia (including Indonesia) will be further relaxed. Start from June 1, those who hold permanent resident certificates issued by TAIWAN (labor and fishery visas excluded), Australia, Canada, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, Schengen Agreement signatories, the United Kingdom, or the United States, or the holders of a visa or a resident card from one of these countries that is valid or that expired within 10 years of the date of expected arrival in Taiwan, and who have no record of violating TAIWAN law, now may apply for a multiple entry visa using the Online 

Application for TAIWAN Travel Authorization Certificate (https://niaspeedy.immigration.gov.tw/nia_southeast) run by the National Immigration Agency. An TAIWAN Travel Authorization Certificate (needs to be printed out) is free of charge and valid for 90 days. Multiple entries within these 90 days are allowed. The holder of an ROC Travel Authorization Certificate may stay in Taiwan for 30 days, starting from the day after arrival.
Notes:

  1. An approved TAIWAN Travel Authorization is only for tourism, social visit or business, other purposes (like studying or working) still need to apply visa.
  2. Once the application has been approved, the applicant should present the TAIWAN Travel Authorization Certificate (hard copy) and permanent resident certificates issued by TAIWAN (labor visas excluded), Australia, Canada, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, Schengen Agreement signatories, the United Kingdom, or the United States, or hold a visa or a resident card.

+